Privacy Policy

Effective From January 1st, 2021

The following website has been written and published at the Reviewzerz website https://www.reviewzerz.com/ ("Reviewzerz", "we", "our", "us") and is directed towards everyone including the visitors of the website. This Privacy Policy stated our data gathering practices and shows how the data of the members, buyers, advertisers, writers, users, visitors ("users", "reviewers", "writers", "buyers") is being collected, used, and protected. This Privacy Policy along with our terms and conditions forms an agreement between the users and Reviewzerz

SECTION 1 - INFORMATION COLLECTION

In order to use any service on our website, all of our users will be required to register with us for which they will have to provide the information.

1.1 – Personal Information Collection.

The information collection will depend on the category of users. However, the writers and buyers have to provide the following information:

  1. Name Of The Person And/Or Company Or Agency.
  2. E-Mail Address.
  3. Address.

Additionally, writers will have to provide the following information as well:

  1. A. Social Network Links.
  2. Gender.
  3. Age.

Apart from the above, we may also require other personal information in order to prevent any abuse of the accounts or in order to further verify the identity of all users.

1.2. Payment Information.

Currently, customers can pay for their purchases through a host of different payment platforms. As of now, we support PayPal and Stripe. All the payments will be made according to the relevant payment policies of the platforms you have chosen to pay. We have a right to add or delete any platform we may find convenient for the purpose of providing our services. All our actions will be in compliance with the global payment policies and with the payment partner’s policies. Any new updates will be displayed on our website.

Your credit card information or payment information will be processed automatically by payment platforms, and those payment gateways will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the products. Customers are advised to read the respective privacy policies of each payment gateway in order to know more about their data practices.

You can further read about PayPal’s and Stripe’s privacy policy by following the links below:

https://www.paypal.com/va/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

1.3 - Automatic Information Collection

We also may collect information automatically, such as geographical location, zip codes, device OS and type, browser type and location, and information collection through analytics tools. Other information may include the information related to your social media accounts and how you chose to interact with our website through any other third-party websites.

1.4. - Information Provided By Users

The writers or reviewers on our website will be working as freelancers or independent contractors as stated in our Terms and Conditions document. In order to do that the user will be able to create profiles with their own personal data and achievements, profile pictures, previous work history, writing and review samples, testimonials, screenshots of their previous jobs, their hourly or job rates. This information will be available for everyone to see until the user of such profiles decides to delete such information and their profiles. This information may be cached by search engines automatically even after the user deletes such information.

Users are only allowed to create their own profiles and it is strictly prohibited to make or create an account in someone else’s name. Such action will amount to identity theft and any such violation will be dealt with as soon as possible can. If you have reason to believe that there is a fake profile or account under your name with your picture and credentials, make sure to let us know right away by emailing us at [email protected]


SECTION 2 - DATA POLICY AND USE OF COOKIES

Our website (https://www.reviewzerz.com/) may place cookies in the browser of the user’s device (including the hard drive). This may allow us to track some information automatically in order to provide user experiences to the user.

Cookies are small data files that have tracking identifiers. These data files are sent by a website or a hosting server to a browser and the browser stores that file. These data files in the form of cookies are stored inside the browser in order to remember the website users, compile aggregated statistics, and retain user preferences. Most often, there are two types of cookies stored in a device’s browser. These are called Permanent Cookies and Session Cookies. Session cookies are stored in the users’ browser until the user browses the website and is removed when the user leaves the website. Permanent cookies remain and are stored in the browser until they are expired. The permanent cookies can also be removed by the user just by deleting them. The permanent cookies functions are to remember information related to login, checkout settings, previous user search information, and other details. Please note that none of the cookies contain any personally identifiable information.

2.1. Do-Not-Track Signals

Do-Not-Track signals are the mechanisms that allow different browsers to refuse to be tracked while using that particular browser. However, since there is not yet a consensus on how different companies and/or websites should respond to such web browser-based or other "do not track" mechanisms yet, therefore, we do not respond to web browser-based do not track signals.
To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com


SECTION 3 - USE OF INFORMATION

Reviewzerz uses the collected information to improve the We use information collected through the Service to provide and improve the Service, process your requests, prevent fraud, provide you with information and advertising that may interest you, comply with the law, and as otherwise permitted with your consent.


SECTION 4 - REASONS FOR USERS’ INFORMATION COLLECTION

Unless otherwise stated, information is collected for internal purposes only which include the following:

  1. Administering services provided by the Reviewzerz’ website, including informing users of any relevant information contained within our website.
  2. Improving the services of our website.
  3. Contacting the user for the purpose of research, product development or changes, and customer service.
  4. Compiling anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  5. Creating and managing accounts.
  6. Delivering targeted advertising, news, or other promotional material from the website to the user.
  7. Enabling communication between the website and the user.
  8. Sharing user information with new partners in the process of selling, expanding, reducing, or acquiring new business and assets.
  9. Fulfilling and managing purchases, orders and payments, refunds, and other transactions relating to the website.
  10. Increasing the efficiency and operation of the Reviewzerz website.
  11. Notifying the user of updates.
  12. Offering new services, recommendations (or products), and requesting customer feedback.
  13. Performing other necessary business activities.
  14. We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, the owner, our team, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  15. We may use and share your information with the third-party companies and service providers in order to facilitate our services, for maintenance, to provide services on our behalf, with database management, with our payment partners, for fraud detection and general improvement of our services.
  16. Preventing fraudulent transactions, monitoring against theft, and protecting against criminal activity.
  17. Resolving disputes, troubleshooting problems, and responding to product and customer service requests.
  18. It is possible that with the passage of time our business may expand or reduce. Keeping that in mind and according to the circumstances we may buy or sell assets. The customer information is usually one of the business assets that is transferred in these types of transactions. Moreover, if our website, business, and substantially all of the related assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, the information of users will have to be declared to relevant departments. By using our website and services you are hereby acknowledging that such transfers of information can occur and any new owner of our business will likely use your data according to this privacy policy unless the new business owner changes it.

SECTION 5 - NOTICE FOR RESIDENT IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA REGARDING STORAGE OF DATA

All information you provide to us is stored securely and treated with care and respect. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") such as the United States or Canada. It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA. If we do send your data outside the EEA, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. By submitting your details, you agree to this transfer.


SECTION 6 - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR) COMPLIANCE

If you are a citizen of any European country or state, the following disclosure is made in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulations. In accordance with the GDPR, all users and members have the right to access their personal information about themselves that they have stored on our systems, and they can have us update this data, correct it, or delete it. Also, you may at any time withdraw your consent to any activity in which you provided us your consent. You are also entitled to obtain from us your Information (excluding data we obtained from other sources) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at [email protected]


SECTION 7 - CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (CALOPPA)

CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act) is the state law of California (USA) under which the residents of the USA and specifically from the state of California have been given certain rights regarding their data. CalOPPA is not only for the websites of California or the United States of America but it is for every business that wants to operate and wants to collect data from the residents of California. This law states how the privacy information of the residents of the State of California will be collected and used by the websites.

We respect and value the privacy of all its users and to be in compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), we have taken the necessary precautions.

  1. They have a right to know what personal data is being collected.
  2. They have the right to know whether their data is being disclosed, shared, or revealed.
  3. Users can access their personal data.
  4. Users can request to delete any personal information about you.
  5. And they have the right to know that they are not being discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

SECTION 8 - PRIVACY OF CHILDREN AND PARENTS ACCOUNTS IN COMPLIANCE WITH COPPA

COPPA means The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. This act was enacted in 1998 and under this act, all the measurements have been made to protect the information for children, specifically children under 18 for the US and under 16 for the UK. The main focus of the COPPA act is to put parents in control of the information to which their children may be having access. Our website does not knowingly collect information from children who are under 18 years of age. And we do not knowingly collect, store, maintain, or use personally identifiable information from kids or children under age 18. If you are under 18, you should never provide us with any personal information, nor should you be using our website and our services. If a parent or guardian is aware that the kid or the child has provided us personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us on the contact information provided on our website or through the email given below. If we confirm that such information has been collected, we will take all reasonable measures to delete that information from our system as soon as possible.


SECTION 9 - DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or type of misuse by unauthorized parties.


SECTION 10 - MODIFICATIONS AND AMENDMENTS IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, and for any reason. These changes will appear as an update and will include the date of any changes. Any changes will be deemed valid and effective immediately upon the published update. No specific notice will be given to each individual user, and each user has waived any right to such notice. Users are encouraged to review our website regularly in order to inform themselves of any changes to this policy. As such, users are deemed to be informed of any changes by way of the update notice posted to the website at the time of any change. By continuing to use the website after the time of such published changes to the Privacy Policy, the user is deemed to have accepted changes.


SECTION 11 - OPT-OUT RIGHT TO USERS FROM NEWSLETTER AND E-MAIL LIST

We give all users of our website to opt-out from our newsletters, promotional, and commercial email lists by simply contacting us and letting us know. Moreover, the user has also an option to opt-out by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the commercial email and removing his or her email from our list. This step has been taken in compliance with the CAN-SPAM act. Please note, we only send emails in order to send information, respond to inquiries, to promote our website, and to advertise our business. Requests to be deleted from email lists run by the website shall be completed upon a request submitted to our support department [email protected].


SECTION 12 - CONTACT US

All of our users can contact us at the following email address: [email protected]